TBFT HALL OF FAME

Print 17 TBFT Story & Results

Print 16 TBFT Story & Results

Print 15 TBFT Story & Results

While the Club Marine Trailer Boat Fishing Tournament is very easy to enter and enjoy, it is an extremely hard tournament to win. These winners are the best of the best and can be considered “Gun Anglers” in any company.

Year Senior Champion Junior Champion
1994 John Clarke Josh Zac
1995 Greg Harrison
1996 Steve Tye
1997 Paul Bryant
1998 Allen Wright
1999 Wes Phillips
2000 Scott Winegardiner
2001 Graham Duffy Brandon Lebr
2002 Mark Lennox BJ Denning
2003 Noel Martin Matt Godfrey
2004 Andrew Boughton Ted Browning Jnr
2005 Noel Martin Shaun Godfrey
2006 Wayne Cook Aron Snyper
2007 Ben Doolan Braedon Sinclair
2008 Brett Parkinson Felicity Thomas
2009 Troy Radford William Falko
2010 Ian Alexander Tylah Maxwell
2011 Mark Hill Jacob Shields
2012 Steven Christie Emily Thomas
2013 Paul Lennon Jack Edgar
2014 Bradley Harrison Sam Millauro
2015 Paul Lennon Sam Millauro
2016 Lukas McGrath Harrison Bailey
2017 Matthew Godfrey Amy Falko

As you can see, we have some gaps in our records from earlier years. If you know a winner from one of the blank years please let us know so the perpetual Champion Senior & Junior Angler trophies can be updated.

2017 Club Marine Trailer Boat Fishing Tournament – CHAMPION ANGLERS
POINTS
CHAMPION ANGLER – SENIOR Matthew Godfrey – 2 Ezy 23
RUNNER UP – SENIOR Paul Lennon – Tackleworld Port Stephens 14
CHAMPION ANGLER – JUNIOR Amy Falko – Big Daddy 38
RUNNER UP – JUNIOR Luke Arthur – Alley Cat 12
CHAMPION BOAT 2 Ezy 23
RUNNER UP Tackleworld Port Stephens 13

2017 Club Marine Trailer Boat Fishing Tournament – Senior Winners

SPECIES PLACE ANGLER ANGLER ANGLER BOAT BOAT WEIGHT PTS
NO. 1ST NAME SURNAME NO.
BREAM 1 67 Jamie Culver 27 Killin Time 1.063 5
BREAM 2 66 Daniel Thrift 27 Killin Time 0.984 3
BREAM 3 442 Paul Lennon 180 Tackleworld Port Stephens 0.973 1
COBIA 1 68 Matthew Godfrey 28 2 Ezy 17.723 5
COBIA 2 3
COBIA 3 1
DRUMMER 1 209 Rowan Thursby 81 Tangles 2.275 5
DRUMMER 2 400 Shane Peters 155 Dogstyle 2.219 3
DRUMMER 3 212 Sebastian Thursby 81 Tangles 1.942 1
FLATHEAD 1 187 Garrie Harris 74 Gracie 4.148 5
FLATHEAD 2 442 Paul Lennon 180 Tackleworld Port Stephens 3.626 3
FLATHEAD 3 66 Daniel Thrift 27 Killin Time 3.113 1
FLOUNDER 1 116 Darren Yule 50 Yuletides 0.443 5
FLOUNDER 2 455 Jack Hammond 191 Team Terrace Boating 0.433 3
FLOUNDER 3 117 Tyson Yule 50 Yuletides 0.336 1
KINGFISH 1 405 Ben Doolan 156 Dools 11.302 5
KINGFISH 2 378 Tim Godfrey 142 The Smurf 11.039 3
KINGFISH 3 292 Corey Yeung 112 Mates Rates 7.900 1
LUDERICK 1 470 James McKinnon 52 Keep It Salty 0.692 5
LUDERICK 2 470 James McKinnon 52 Keep It Salty 0.684 3
LUDERICK 3 124 Callan Alderson 52 Keep It Salty 0.627 1
MARLIN 1 5
MARLIN 2 3
MARLIN 3 1
MORWONG 1 166 Richard Crane 65 Karen Ann 0.937 5
MORWONG 2 456 Chris Formosa 192 Breeze 0.594 3
MORWONG 3 1
MULLOWAY 1 442 Paul Lennon 180 Tackleworld Port Stephens 30.778 5
MULLOWAY 2 68 Matthew Godfrey 28 2 Ezy 21.919 3
MULLOWAY 3 68 Matthew Godfrey 28 2 Ezy 16.428 1
SNAPPER 1 68 Matthew Godfrey 28 2 Ezy 8.288 5
SNAPPER 2 68 Matthew Godfrey 28 2 Ezy 7.826 3
SNAPPER 3 405 Ben Doolan 156 Dools 5.677 1
TAILOR 1 422 Paul Lennon 180 Tackleworld Port Stephens 1.396 5
TAILOR 2 453 Kurtis Herman 189 XXXX 1.358 3
TAILOR 3 243 Sam Bridge 92 Jenna 1.005 1
TERAGLIN 1 68 Matthew Godfrey 28 2 Ezy 1.741 5
TERAGLIN 2 117 Tyson Yule 50 Yuletides 1.656 3
TERAGLIN 3 68 Matthew Godfrey 28 2 Ezy 1.501 1
TUNA 1 175 Shane Scott 68 Black Out 22.603 5
TUNA 2 68 Matthew Godfrey 28 2 Ezy 7.900 3
TUNA 3 279 Ryan Turner 105 Deno 7.279 1
2017 Club Marine Trailer Boat Fishing Tournament – Junior Winners
SPECIES PLACE ANGLER ANGLER ANGLER BOAT BOAT WEIGHT PTS
NO. 1ST NAME SURNAME NO.
BREAM 1 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 1.019 5
BREAM 2 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 0.873 3
BREAM 3 427 Cooper Fagan 170 Admiralty 0.696 1
COBIA 1 5
COBIA 2 3
COBIA 3 1
DRUMMER 1 5
DRUMMER 2 3
DRUMMER 3 1
FLATHEAD 1 129 Cohen Brakell 53 Matt & Co 2.628 5
FLATHEAD 2 427 Cooper Fagan 170 Admiralty 1.299 3
FLATHEAD 3 285 Sam Finn 106 Chasin Finn 1.171 1
FLOUNDER 1 218 Luke Arthur 83 Alley Cat 0.641 5
FLOUNDER 2 218 Luke Arthur 83 Alley Cat 0.436 3
FLOUNDER 3 218 Luke Arthur 83 Alley Cat 0.282 1
KINGFISH 1 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 4.381 5
KINGFISH 2 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 2.624 3
KINGFISH 3 1
LUDERICK 1 5
LUDERICK 2 3
LUDERICK 3 1
MARLIN 1 5
MARLIN 2 3
MARLIN 3 1
MORWONG 1 5
MORWONG 2 3
MORWONG 3 1
MULLOWAY 1 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 13.404 5
MULLOWAY 2 3
MULLOWAY 3 1
SNAPPER 1 199 Xavier Smith 79 Smithy 8.019 5
SNAPPER 2 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 4.793 3
SNAPPER 3 300 Truangi Bishop 115 Teresa 1.954 1
TAILOR 1 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 0.996 5
TAILOR 2 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 0.858 3
TAILOR 3 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 0.801 1
TERAGLIN 1 399 Samantha Falko 152 Hard Yakka 1.739 5
TERAGLIN 2 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 1.200 3
TERAGLIN 3 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 1.171 1
TUNA 1 289 Dustin Mrcela 105 Deno 6.630 5
TUNA 2 218 Luke Arthur 83 Alley Cat 6.547 3
TUNA 3 229 Amy Falko 86 Big Daddy 5.841 1

  • Club Marine Trailer Boat Fishing Tournament

    In 1994, a small group of 26 trailerboats and 68 enthusiastic anglers got together at Nelson Bay on beautiful Port Stephens for an enjoyable weekend of fishing and camraderie.

    The Tournament Base is located near the ferry terminal at Nelson Bay. It offers good level access, plenty of room for competitors and sponsor displays, easy parking, a dedicated floating pontoon for easy drop off and pick up and plenty of beach area for boats to pull in for Saturdays BBQ.

  • Instagram

  • Club Marine Trailer Boat Fishing Tournament 2018 – March 23, 24, 25.

    2018 online entries open now PLEASE ENTER EARLY TO ASSISIT with catering and planning.
0

Your Cart